MINUTES

 

POINTE COUPEE PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

SPECIAL MEETING

 

Thursday, April 23, 2015

 

 

The Pointe Coupee Parish School Board met in a special session on Thursday, April 23, 2015, at the School Board Office, 337 Napoleon Street New Roads, Louisiana.  President Frank R. Aguillard, Jr. called the meeting to order at 6:50 p.m. (following the regular School Board meeting earlier that evening).

 

Mr. Bobby Jarreau led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America.

 

Mr. Larry Bossier offered the invocation.

 

Board members present were: Chad Aguillard, Frank R. Aguillard, Jr., Brandon Bergeron, James Cline, Leslie Grezaffi, Bobby Jarreau, Anita LeJeune, and Thomas Nelson.

 

- - - -

 

Vote to Reduce Number of Applicants to Three (3) Candidates.    President Frank Aguillard announced he was impressed with the twelve (12) candidates that applied and interviewed for the position of Superintendent of Schools in Pointe Coupee. Mr. Aguillard commended the School Board members for their commitment with the interview process that expanded over a two-day period (Monday, April 20, 2015 and Tuesday, April 21, 2015).  He announced in addition to paper ballots, Lacey Bueche, Technology Supervisor, set up an electronic balloting system.  President Aguillard reviewed the following voting process adopted at the special School Board meeting held on Wednesday, March 18, 2015:  Each Board member will select three (3) names, sign/date the paper ballot and submit them to Mrs. D’Amico, Superintendent, for tabulation of votes.  The votes of all School Board members will be tallied and those applicants receiving the top three vote totals will proceed to the next round of interviews.

In the event that the top three vote totals involve more than three applicants, a runoff ballot involving only those who are tied shall be conducted.  Board members shall vote for the number of positions to be filled in order to have three (3) finalists.   Mr. Aguillard yielded to Mrs. Bueche to explain the electronic balloting that will be done in addition to the paper balloting process.  Mrs. Bueche announced each electronic ballot will reveal the following:  a timestamp of submission, the username of each School Board member, the electronic signature of individual School Board members next to the names of the three finalists they selected.  Paper ballots for “Round One” of the Superintendent Selection Process noted names of candidates are listed in the order they were interviewed on Monday, April 20, 2015 and Tuesday, April 21, 2015.  School Board members were provided a paper ballot #1 to vote for three (3) of the twelve applicants.   Individual School Board members signed/dated ballots for round one and submitted them to Superintendent D’Amico for tabulation.  Mrs. D’Amico requested that Mrs. Oubre announce the name of each School Board member and the names of the three candidates they selected while she tallied the votes.

·         Mr. Chad Aguillard voted for Mr. Larry Oliver, Dr. Angela Lee-Domingue and Mr. Anthony Cain.

·         Mr. Frank Aguillard voted for Mr. Kevin Lemoine, Mr. Ted David, and Mrs. Lisa D’Aquila.

·         Mr. Brandon Bergeron voted for Mr. Kevin Lemoine, Mr. Anthony Cain, and Mr. Steven Josh LeSage.

·         Mr. James Cline voted for Mr. Kevin Lemoine, Mr. Ted David and Mr. James Bart Thibodeaux.

·         Mrs. Leslie Grezaffi voted for Mr. Larry Oliver, Mr. Kevin Lemoine and Mrs. Lisa D’Aquila.

·         Mr. Bobby Jarreau voted for Mr. Ted David, Mrs. Lisa D’Aquila and Mr. James Bart Thibodeaux

·         Mrs. Anita LeJeune voted for Mr. Larry Oliver, Mr. Kevin Lemoine and Mrs. Lisa D’Aquila.

·         Mr. Thomas Nelson voted for Dr. Angela Lee-Domingue, Mr. Anthony Cain and Mrs. Lisa D’Aquila.

Tally Sheet for Ballot #1

Ø  Mr. Larry Oliver (3 votes); Dr. Angela Lee-Domingue (2 votes); Mr. Kevin Lemoine (5 votes); Dr. Dinah Robinson (0 votes); Mr. Anthony Cain (3 votes); Dr. Susan Moore (0 votes); Dr. Donna Alleman (0 votes); Mr. Hamilton Brock (0 votes); Mr. Ted David (3 votes); Mrs. Lisa D’Aquila (5 votes); Mr. Steven Josh LeSage (1 vote);  and Mr. James Bart Thibodeaux (2 votes).

 

Superintendent D’Amico announced two of the twelve candidates, Mr. Kevin Lemoine and Mrs. Lisa D’Aquila, received 5 votes; three of the candidates, Mr. Larry Oliver, Mr. Anthony Cain and Mr. Ted David received 3 votes each.  Mrs. Lacey Bueche prepared an electronic ballot as ballot # 2 for use as a tiebreaker.  She printed copies of the electronic form for Board members to sign, date and submit to Superintendent D’Amico for tabulation.

Mr. Chad Aguillard voted for Mr. Anthony Cain.

Mr. Frank Aguillard voted for Mr. Ted David

Mr. Brandon Bergeron voted for Mr. Anthony Cain.

Mr. James Cline voted for Mr. Ted David.

Mrs. Leslie Grezaffi voted for Mr. Anthony Cain.

Mr. Bobby Jarreau voted for Mr. Ted David.

Mrs. Anita LeJeune voted for Mr. Anthony Cain.

Mr. Thomas Nelson voted for Mr. Anthony Cain.

Tally Sheet for Ballot #2

Ø  Mr. Larry Oliver (O votes); Mr. Anthony Cain (5 votes), and Mr. Ted David

(3 votes)

- - - -

Discussion and/or Action Regarding Date of Meet/Greet the Candidates for Second Round of Interviews.

 

President Frank Aguillard announced the public will have an opportunity to speak with the three finalists at an informal meet/greet social sponsored by the School Board.   He also announced that a special meeting will be scheduled for the second round of the interview process.  Mr. Aguillard suggested either Thursday, May 7, 2015 and/or Monday, May 11, 2015 to host the meet and greet from 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., followed by a special meeting at 5:30 p.m. where candidates will be interviewed in an open session and an executive session, with a vote taken afterwards.   Since all members of the Board could not attend on May 7th, the meet/greet and special meeting will be held on Monday, May 11, 2015.

- - - -

 

Adjournment.  On a motion by Mr. James Cline, seconded by Mrs. Anita LeJeune, the meeting adjourned at 7:11 p.m.

 

POINTE COUPEE PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

 

_________________________

Frank R. Aguillard, Jr

President

_________________________

Linda D. D’Amico

Superintendent